Lisa Binkley, cce

Film & Television Editor

Resume

Download PDF Resume

“UNSILENCED” – FEATURE FILM – FLYING CLOUD PRODUCTIONS
Executive Producers: Leon Lee, Jacey Shi & Derrick Wu
Director: Leon Lee

“FIREFLY LANE” – TV SERIES – SEASON 1
NETFLIX

Executive Producers: Maggie Friedman, Stephanie Germain, Lee Rose, Katherine Heigl, Shawn Williamson
Directors: Anne Wheeler x2, Lee Rose x2

“ZOMBIES 2” – MOW MOVIE
DISNEY MOVIE CHANNEL

Executive Producers: Paul Hoen, Anna Gerb
Director: Paul Hoen

“THE MURDERS” – TELEVISION SERIES – Pilot & SEASON 1
ROGERS/CITY TV

Executive Producers: Damon Vignale, Michael Prupas, Jesse Prupas, Shawn Williamson & Jessica Lucas
Director: Jill Carter x 4

“TRAVELERS” – TELEVISION SERIES – SEASON 1-3
NETFLIX/SHOWCASE

Executive Producers: Brad Wright, John G. Lenic & Carrie Mudd
Directors: Helen Shaver x2, Amanda Tapping x2, Andy Mikita x2, Will Waring, Bryan C. Knight, Eric McCormack x2

“ICE” – TELEVISION SERIES – SEASON 1 & 2
DirecTV/eOne

Executive Producers: Antoine Fuqua, Robert Munic, James Manos Jr, Bart Peters, Robert Petrovicz & Ed Bernero
Directors: Ashley Way, Thomas Carter, Peter Werner, Ed Bernero, Guy Bee

“MOTIVE” – TELEVISION SERIES – SEASON 1-4
CTV/ABC/USA/NBC UNIVERSAL

Executive Producers: Daniel Cerone, Dennis Heaton, Louise Clark, James Thorpe, Rob Merilees, Rob Labelle, Erin Haskett, Ben Brafman & Lindsay Macadam
Directors: Andy Mikita x4, Mathias Herndl, Sturla Gunnarsson x5, David Frazee, Stefan Pleszczynski, Charles Martin Smithx2, Marizee Almas, T.J. Scott
CSA Nom. 2016 – Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Leo Award 2015 for Best Picture Editing – Dramatic Series
C.C.E. nomination for Best Editing in Television Series

“ADVENTURES IN BABYSITTING” – MOW
DISNEY MOVIE CHANNEL

Executive Producers: Michelle Manning
Producer: Shawn Williamson
Director: John Schultz

“THE L WORD” – TELEVISION SERIES – SEASON 2-6
SHOWTIME NETWORK

Executive Producers: Ilene Chaiken & Rose Lam
Directors: Ilene Chaiken, Rose Troche, Angela Robinson, Jamie Babbit, John Stockwell, Leslie Libman, Marleen Gorris, Bille Eltringham, Kimberly Pierce, Moises Kaufman, Lynne Stopkewich, Burr Steers,Alison MacLean & Tricia Brock
3 Leo Nominations: Best Picture Editing – Dramatic Series

“NORMAL” – FEATURE FILM
MONGREL MEDIA

Executive Producers: Shawn Williamson, Stephen Hegyes
Producer: Andrew Boutilier, Carl Bessai
Director: Carl Bessai
*Leo Nomination: Best Picture Editing – Feature Length Drama
Western Canada Feature Film Award – VIFF

“MAGIC BEYOND WORDS” – THE J.K. ROWLING STORY – MOW
LIFETIME NETWORK

Executive Producers: Karine Martin, Paul A. Kaufman, R.J Gilbert, Orly Adelson, Jonathan Eskenas, Steve Stabler
Director: Paul A. Kaufman
2012 C.C.E. nomination for Best Editing in Television Movie Or Mini-Series
Canada Screen Award – Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

“HUMAN CARGO” – 6 HOUR MINI- SERIES
SHOWCASE/CBC

Executive Producers: Brian McKeown, Linda Svendsen, Hugh Beard & Debra Beard
Director: Brad Turner
Gemini Award – Best Picture Editing – Dramatic Series
Leo Award: Best Picture Editing – Dramatic Series
(17 Gemini Nominations & Peabody Award)

“HICCUPS” – SEASON I & II TELEVISION SERIES
CTV/COMEDY NETWORK

Executive Producers: Brent Butt, David Storey, Laura Lightbown
Directors: Carl Bessai, Robert De Lint , James Dunnison, David Storey & Brent Butt
Leo Award: Best Picture Editing – Comedy Series

“THE CHRIS ISAAK SHOW” – SERIES – SEASON II
SHOWTIME/PARAMOUNT/VIACOM

Executive Producers: Chris Isaak, Diane Frolov & Andrew Schneider
Directors: David Warry-Smith, Steve Dimarco, Brenton Spencer & Jorge Montesi

“COLD SQUAD” – TELEVISION SERIES – SEASON 2 & 4
CTV NETWORK

Executive Producers: Matt MacLeod, Julia Keatley, Peter Mitchell, Gary Harvey & Anne Marie La Traverse
Directors: Jorge Montesi, T.W. Peacocke, Anthony Atkins, Peter Mitchell, Bill Corcoran, Giles Walker, Gary Harvey & Stacey Stewart Curtis

“HERE’S TO LIFE” – FEATURE FILM
Executive Producers: William Vince, Charles Martin Smith, Robert Merilees
Director: Arne Olsen Film Editor & Music Supervisor
Leo Nomination: Best Picture Editing – Feature Length Drama

“THE OUTER LIMITS” – SERIES – SEASON 2-5
MGM/SHOWTIME NETWORK

Executive Producers: Brent-Karl Clackson, Jonathan Glassner, Sam Egan & Brad Wright
Directors: Helen Shaver, Jorge Montesi, Mario Azzopardi, Steven Anker, Neill Fearnley, David Warry Smith, Allan Eastman, Jimmy Kaufman & James Head

Awards

Gemini Award (CSA) 2004 – Best Picture Editing – Dramatic Series – “Human Cargo”
Leo Award 2004 – Best Picture Editing – Dramatic Series – “Human Cargo”
Leo Award 2010 – Best Picture Editing – Comedy Series – “Hiccups”
Gemini Award (CSA) 2013 – Best Dramatic Series – “Magic Beyond Words: The J.K. Rowling Story” 2011 (shared with Paul A. Kaufman, Director)
Leo Award 2015 – Best Picture Editing – Dramatic Series – “Motive”

Affiliations

I.A.T.S.E. 891 – Editing Member
ACFC – Editing Member
Canadian Cinema Editors – full member (CCE)
Vancouver Post Alliance – Voting Member
Academy of Television Arts & Sciences – Voting Member